Athletics History

Below is a brief history of each team at the Arts Academy at Benjamin Rush updated at the end of each season if applicable.

 Girls Soccer

The Girls soccer team began as a varsity team in spring of 2010.  In 2012, the girls soccer league moved competition from the spring to the fall.  They are currently a CLASS AAA member of the PIAA.

COACH: 2010-present = Todd Corabi

 Accomplishments:

Spring 2010 = Finished tied for 1st in Bronze Division in their first year of existence.  First Varsity team to qualify for playoffs. Lost division championship during the 1st round of the playoffs in a 3 way tournament

Spring 2011  = Bronze Division Champions, Qualified for playoffs, promoted to silver division

Spring 2012 = Qualified for playoffs, Promoted to Gold Division 

Fall 2012 = Qualified for playoffs, PIAA DISTRICT XII PUBLIC LEAGUE CONFERENCE CLASS AA CHAMPIONS

Fall 2013 = Qualified for playoffs, PIAA DISTRICT XII PUBLIC LEAGUE CONFERENCE CLASS AA CHAMPIONS

Fall 2014 = Qualified for playoffs (relegated to Silver division)

Fall 2015 = Qualified for playoffs, Silver Division Champions, promoted back to Gold Division and      PIAA DISTRICT XII PUBLIC LEAGUE CONFERENCE CLASS AA CHAMPIONS

Fall 2016 = Qualified for playoffs, relegated to Liberty Division (former Silver Division) and                  PIAA DISTRICT XII PUBLIC LEAGUE CONFERENCE CLASS AAA CHAMPIONS

Volleyball 

The girls Volleyball team was established as a JV team in fall of 2010.  They moved to varsity in fall of 2011.  They are currently a class AAA representative in the PIAA.

COACH: 2010-2012 = Clare Kobierowski 

                 2013 and 2014 = Cliff Breese 

                 2015-2016 = Karen Loinaz

                  2017 – present = Jackie Fritz

Accomplishments:

2013 = 11-1 record, tied for first place in Bronze division..Lost out to division championship on tie breaker.  Promotion to Silver Division.

2014 = 10-3 record in Silver Division..tied for 2nd place.  Qualified for playoffs first time.  PROMOTED to Gold Division!

2015 = Qualified for playoffs

2016 = Qualified for playoffs

 Boys Soccer

The Boys Soccer team is starting out with their inaugural season in Fall 2017 as a JV team.  

COACH: 2017 – present = Matthew Byrne

 Accomplishments:

Boys basketball

The Boys Basketball team began as a JV team in winter of 2010-2011.  They moved to Varsity  winter 2011-2012 and are a PIAA Class AA representative in the Public League

Coach: 2010-2011 season = Kevin Katz

               2011-2012 = John Creghton

               2012=2013 through 2014-2015 = Cliff Breese

             2015-2016 = Kevin Katz

          2016-2017 through Present = William McKant

Accomplishments:

2016-2017 = Qualified for playoffs first time

Girls basketball

The girls basketball team began JV competition on winter of 2010-2011 and moved to Varsity winter of 2012-2013.  They are currently a PIAA Class AAA Representative in the Public League

Coach:  2010-2011 = Lurline Jones

                2011- 2012 = Kevin Katz

                2012-2013 = Erin Cummins

                 2013-2014 through present = Adam Zummo

Accomplishments:

2014-2015 = 1 loss regular season in Bronze division…tied for first.  Qualified for playoffs first time

2015-2016 = 1 Loss Regular Season in Bronze Division, Qualified for playoffs, Bronze Division Champions

2016-2017 = Qualified for playoffs

Bowling

The Bowling teams (boys and girls) were established in the 2015-2016 schools year.  All Bowling teams compete in a single classification for PIAA

COACH: 2015-2016 through Present= Jeff Bevilacqua

Accomplishments:

2015-2016 BOYS = Second Division Champions, Qualified for playoffs playoffs

2015-2016 GIRLS = Second Division Champions, Un-Defeated regular season,  Lost in Semi-Finals of playoffs

2016-2017 BOYS = Qualified for playoffs

2016-2017 GIRLS = Qualified for Playoffs, WON PUBLIC LEAGUE CHAMPIONSHIP ..advanced to regionals for states 

Baseball

The Boys baseball team began as a JV team in spring of 2011 before moving to varsity status in spring of 2013 and is a PIAA Class A representative .  

Coach:  2011 – 2014 = Kevin Katz

               2015 = Ronny Mandel

              2016-2017 = Kevin Katz

    2018 =

Accomplishments:

2013 = Qualified for playoffs

2014 = Qualified for playoffs

2015 = Qualified for playoffs

2016 = Qualified for playoffs

Softball

Softball began as JV team in spring of 2011 and moved to varsity status in spring of 2013.  They are a class AAA representative in PIAA and in Spring 2017, will be a Class AAA representative.

COACH:  2011 = Megan Condit

                 2012 = David Moffa

                 2013 through present = Todd Corabi

Accomplishments:

2013 = Qualified for playoffs, Public League Bronze Division Champions, Promoted to Silver division

2014 = Qualified for playoffs, Public League Silver Division Champions, Promoted to Gold division

2015 = Qualified for playoffs, Promoted to Platinum division

2016 = Qualified for playoffs.   Public League Quarter Finals.  Public League CLASS AAA FINALS, relegated to Gold Division due to regular season finish. (In Spring 2017, Gold division name was changed to Liberty Division.

2017 = Qualified for playoffs (1 loss in Liberty {2nd} Division)

OTHER: 

Track and Field:

One of the first two varsity teams the school had was Track and Field.  The team never advanced past the Public League meets (where all teams qualified). It was eliminated after 3 seasons due to low participation numbers, poor results, and budget constraints that forced us to choose the elimination of one sport.

COACHES:  2010 = Paul Wagonhoffer

                        2011-2012 = Clare Kobierowski